Jake Miller (third from left) and Eugene LaRoque (second from right) got a strong start in a qualifying run for the Male 01 200m.

Jake Miller (third from left) and Eugene LaRoque (second from right) got a strong start in a qualifying run for the Male 01 200m.

SOBC Trail hosts Snow Sports Winter Festival for first time

Special Olympics BC Trail hosted the Snow Sports Winter Festival in Rossland for the first time over the weekend.



Special Olympics BC Trail hosted the Snow Sports Winter Festival in Rossland for the first time over the weekend.

Athletes competed in alpine skiing events at Red Mountain Resort and snowshoeing races at the Black Jack Ski area on Saturday, and had lots of fun.

“I’m proud I got two second places,” said Jake Miller, who got second in the Male o1 200m and the Male o1 400m snowshoe races.

“I’m proud of what I’ve done,” said Kayleigh Postmus, another snowshoer who got first place in both the Female 01 50m and the Female 02 100m, and second place in the Female o2 400m, an event she only decided to participate in at the last minute.

“It was hard work and I want to thank my coaches Luke, Jarod, Debbie and especially Ben for training me to get this far,” she said.

“And Rhonda,” added Miller.

“Thanks to Kurt and Darrel and all the other coaches from skiing for coaching us,” said skier Tim McTeer who participated in both the Giant Slalom and Slalom events.

“[And] Ben,” added Serena Lapointe, who participated in the Female Novice category of the alpine skiing events and placed second in the Giant Slalom and third in the Slalom.

Miller, Postmus, McTeer and Lapointe were all looking forward to competing again next and were sure they would do even better in their respective events. They were also looking forward to spending the rest of Saturday evening dancing and having a good time with the visiting athletes from other communities.

Overall the festival went very well.

“We had great support,” said Ben Postmus, coach and event organizer. “Both courses were excellent; the weather, couldn’t ask for anything better. Red Mountain Resort did a fabulous job of supporting us, letting us run races on their hill, same with Black Jack Ski Club.”

Results for the Trail Special Olympics athletes were as follows:

Showshoe races

Female 01 50m

First: Kayleigh Postmus, 17.81

Second: Patricia Soto, 24.53

Female 02 100m

First: Kayleigh Postmus, 38.09

Fourth: Patricia Soto, 53.22

Male 01 100m

Second: William Thatcher, 20.56

Fourth: Jake Miller, 22.44

Fifth: Eugene LaRoque, 25.35

Male 02 100m

Third: Jordan McPhee, 30

Female 02 200m

Third: Patricia Soto, 2:07.06

Male 01 200m

Second: Jake Miller, 51.06

Third: Willam Thatcher, 56.25

Fourth: Eugene LaRoque, 1:02.41

Male 02 200m

Fourth: Jordan McPhee, 1:11.10

Female 02 400m

Second: Kayleigh Postmus, 3:43.75

Male 01 400m

Second: Jake Miller, 2:03.37

Male 02 400m

First: William Thatcher, 2:14.30

Fifth: Eugene LaRoque, 2:48.69

Male 01 800m

Second: William Thatcher, 3:41.81

Giant Slalom

Female Novice

Second: Serena Lapointe

Third: Sophia Santano

Male Novice

Second: Stewart Babakaiff

Male Intermediate

Sixth: Tim McTeer, 1:04.40

Seventh: Stuart Hawton, 1:11:84

Slalom

Female Novice

Second: Sophia Santano, 2:22.41

Third: Serena Lapointe, 2:28.20

Male Novice

First: Stewart Babakaiff, 1:21.60

Male Intermediate

Fifth: Tim McTeer, 1:14.02

Sixth: Stuart Hawton, 1:15.80