Black Jack skiers do well at nationals

Black Jack skiers had a great showing during the the National Championships Yesterday in Mont Sainte-Anne, Que.

Black Jack skiers had a great showing during the national championships yesterday in Mont Sainte-Anne, Que. Some of the skiers had just returned from competing in Europe , where they also had great results, as part of Canada’s World Cup team and raced only hours after stepping off the plane.

Individual Sprints – Free Technique

2nd      Jr Women      Rebecca Reid (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)

3rd      Sr Women     Alysson Marshall (Larch Hills Nordic Society)

3rd       Jr Men           Geoffrey Richards (Callaghan Valley Training Centre/Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)

4th       Jr Men           Julien Locke (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)

For complete results click on: http://zone4.ca/results.asp?ID=4813&cat=all

Individual Sprints – Free  Technique

2nd     Juv Boys       John Connor (Larch Hills Nordic Society)

2nd     Juv Girls        Katie Weaver (Hollyburn Cross Country Ski Club)

4th      Jr Girls          Sarah Beaudry (Caledonia Nordic Ski Club)

4th      Juv Girls        Megan Evans (Caledonia Nordic Ski Club)

6th      Juv Boys       Eric Byram (Sovereign Lake Nordic Club)

9th      Jr Boys         Fred Weaver (Hollyburn Cross Country Ski Club)

9th      Jr Girls          Alexandra Myshak-Davis (Telemark Cross Country Ski Club)

10th    Jr Girls          Jillian Reynolds (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)

For complete results click on: http://zone4.ca/results.asp?ID=4808&cat=all

Interval Start – Free Technique

1st     Jr Men          Geoffrey Richards (Callaghan Valley Training Centre/Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)

1st     Juv Girls        Megan Evans (Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club)

1st     Juv Boys       Eric Byram (Sovereign Lake Nordic Club)

2nd    Sr Women     Alysson Marshall (Larch Hills Nordic Society)

2nd    Jr Women      Rebecca Reid (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)

4th     Juv Boys       Gabriel Price (Bulkley Valley Cross Country Ski Club)

5th     Jr Girls          Jillian Reynolds (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)

6th     Jr Girls          Alexandra Myshak-Davis (Telemark Cross Country Ski Club)

7th     Juv Girls        Kate Woods (Bulkley Valley Cross Country Ski Club)

8th     Juv Girls        Lauren Doak (Whistler Nordic Ski Club)

9th     Jr Girls          Sarah Beaudry (Caledonia Nordic Ski Club)

9th     Jr Men          David Palmer (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)

CCUNC Results:

1st      Women        Rebecca Reid (U of C/Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)

8th      Women        Andrea Lee (Lakehead University/Strathcona Nordic Ski Club)

8th      Men             Jeffrey Kerkovious (UBC Okanagan/Telemark Cross Country Ski Club)

For complete results click on: http://zone4.ca/results.asp?ID=4803&cat=all

Interval Start – Classic Technique

1st    Juv Boys      John Connor (Larch Hills Nordic Society)

2nd   Jr Men         Jeffrey Kerkovious (Callaghan Valley Training Centre/Telemark Cross Country Ski Club)

2nd   Juv Girls       Megan Evans (Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club)

5th    Jr Men         David Palmer (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)

6th    Jr Men         Geoffrey Richards (Callaghan Valley Training Centre/Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)

6th    Jr Boys        Thomas Hardy (Larch Hills Nordic Society)

7th    Jr Boys        Lucas Putnam-Rea (Hollyburn Cross Country Ski Club)

8th    Juv Boys      Gabriel Price (Bulkley Valley Cross Country Ski Club)

8th    Juv Girls       Katie Weaver (Hollyburn Cross Country Ski Club)

8th    Jr Girls         Sarah Beaudry (Caledonia Nordic Ski Club)

9th    Jr Girls         Brittany Evans (Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club)

10th  Jr Boys        Sam Morris (Hollyburn Cross Country Ski Club)

10th  Juv Boys      Eric Byram (Sovereign Lake Nordic Club)

10th  Sr Women   Andrea Lee (Strathcona Nordic Ski Club)

CCUNC Results:

2nd   Women       Andrea Lee (Lakehead University/Strathcona Nordic Ski Club)

3rd    Men            Jeffrey Kerkovious (UBC Okanagan/Telemark Cross Country Ski Club)

6th    Women       Rebecca Reid (U of C/Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)

For complete results click on: http://zone4.ca/results.asp?ID=4793&cat=all

Just Posted

Rossland council urges minister to kill Jumbo Glacier Resort project

Mayor writes letter panning ski resort on environmental, legal, and economic grounds

Contempt charge against Balfour logging protesters dropped on technicality

A B.C. Supreme Court justice ruled Cooper Creek Cedar failed to file a contempt application

Jail time for driver involved in Castlegar road rampage

Sean Patrick Byrne caused havoc on Castlegar roads in November

Update: 75th annual Rossland-Trail Open crowns three-time champion

Kevin Hogg wins the Birchbank Golf Course’s 75th Rossland-Trail Open … again

Clean the house, prep for your next trip: Tips to nix the post-vacation blues

48 per cent of travellers are already stressed about ‘normal life’ while still on their trip

Couple could go to jail for taking 88 lbs. of Italian sand

Pair said they didn’t know it was illegal to take the sand, which is protected as a public good

More women may need breast cancer gene test, U.S. guidelines say

Recommendations aimed at women who’ve been treated for BRCA-related cancers and are now cancer-free

Bodies of two missing Surrey men found near Ashcroft: RCMP

Ryan Provencher and Richard Scurr have been missing since July 17

B.C. manhunt suspects left cellphone video before they died: family

Family member says Kam McLeod, Bryer Schmegelsky recorded final wishes

VIDEO: RCMP unveil new, state-of-the-art forensics lab

The laboratory is expected to handle thousands of forensic services from across Canada annually

Scheer promises EI tax credit for new parents if Conservatives form government

The government currently taxes employment insurance benefits for new parents

B.C. Speaker tight-lipped about aide’s legislature security tour

B.C. Liberals question Alan Mullen’s drive across Canada, U.S.

Most Read