Community

Class of 2011 Scholarship Winners

The following is a list of scholarship and award winners from the RSS Class of 2011.

• Aboriginal Education Bursary: Micah Hinchcliffe, Steven Fry

• Area A & B Directors of the Regional District of Kootenay Boundary: Julia Mason

• Beaver Valley Lions Club: Rhea Heink, Shawna Paulson

• Bear Environmental Ltd.: Ekaterina Dasiuk

• Beaver Valley Youth Soccer: Josh Young

• Beta Sigma Phi: Justine Armour

• Canadian Association of Educators for the Deaf/Hard of Hearing Student Achievement  Award: Laura Barrett

• Carlin Levesque Athletic Scholarship Award: Samme Beatson

• City of Rossland: Sage Sidley

• City of Rossland-Health Awareness Award: Maddie Snelgrove

• Columbia Basin Trust: Brianna Cullen, Sage Sidley

• Columbia Power Corporation: Julia Mason

• CUPE Local 1285: Scott Stevenson

• Deborah Rebekah Lodge #13: Laura Davies

• Emcon Services Inc.: Scott Stevenson

• FortisBC Inc.: Matt Finlin

• Fraternal Order of Eagles #10: Sam Spearn, Jessica Sullivan, Cameron Brinson

• Girl Guides of Canada - Columbia Division: Sage Sidley

• Grads of 2011: Laura Barrett, Sarita Doell, Maddie Snelgrove, Micah Hinchcliffe

• KAST:  Simone Behrens

• Katrine Conroy, MLA, Kootenay West: Matt Finlin

• Kiwanis Club of Trail:  Archie McKinnon

• Kootenay Boundary Regional Hospital Doctor’s Bursary: Josie Barker, Kalin Milligan

• Kootenay Columbia Principals’ & Vice-Principals’ Assoc.: Maddie Snelgrove

• Kootenay Columbia Teachers Union:  Sage Sidley, Sam Spearn, Cameron Brinson, Davin Heikkila, Archie McKinnon

• Kootenay Columbia Teachers Union Scholarship: David Heintz

• Kootenay Savings Credit Union: Erik Martin

• McEwan & Co. Law Corp.: Una Trivanovic

• Monashee Medical Clinic: Ekaterina Dasiuk

• Red Mountain Academies: Una Trivanovic

• Remax All Pro Realty: Sam Spearn, Una Trivanovic

• RHC Insurance Brokers:  Brianna Cullen

• RHS Class of 1960: Lily Grubisic, David Heintz

• Robert Prough Memorial Scholarship: Samme Beatson

• Rossland Community Branch Nelson and District Credit Union - Aaron Allibone Award:  Cameron Brinson

• Rossland Community Branch Nelson and District Credit Union – Aspire Award: Sage Sidley

• Rossland Community Branch Nelson and District Credit Union - Dan Burnett Award: Brianna Cullen

• Rossland Council for Arts & Culture: Cameron Brinson

• Rossland Fire Department: Devin Thatcher

• Rossland Health Care Auxiliary Society: Jake Martin

• Rossland Knights of Columbus: Cameron Brinson

• Rossland Lions Club: Ekaterina Dasiuk

• Rossland Mens Slow Pitch: Devin Thatcher

• Rossland Rotary: Dale Norman

• Rossland Skidders Hockey Club: Justine Armour, Archie McKinnon

• Rossland Trail Minor Hockey Association: Justin Kruchen

• Royal Canadian Legion Branch #14: Lily Grubisic, Julia Mason, Davin Heikkila, Erik Martin, Jake Martin

• RSS Art Award: Sage Sidley

• RSS Career Preparation Dept.: Dale Norman

• RSS Music Award: Ekaterina Dasiuk, David Heintz

• RSS Nutrition Committee Music: Sarita Doell, Fine Arts: Davin Heikkila, Foods: Laura Davies, General Arts: Simone Behrens, Science: Archie McKinnon, Social Sciences: Jake Martin

• RSS Secretaries Scholarship: Neil Hilts, Erik Martin

• RSS Sport Scholarship: Brianna Cullen, Neil Hilts, Josh Young

• Selkirk Beverages: Lily Grubisic

• Selkirk College Arts & Science: Melissa LaFace, Julia Mason

• Smokettes: Justine Armour, Lily Grubisic

• Teck Trail Operations: Simone Behrens

• Trail Driving School: Neil Hilts

• United Steelworkers Local 480: Kalin Milligan, Cameron Brinson

• United Steel Workers Local 9705: Samme Beatson, Ekaterina Dasiuk

• Zellstoff Celgar Ltd.: Una Trivanovic

 

MAJOR SCHOOL AWARDS

• Renato Magnone Memorial Award: Sam Spearn, Archie McKinnon

• Don Saare Memorial Award: Maddie Snelgrove

• Shepherd Memorial Award: Sage Sidley

• John MacMaster Award: Brianna Cullen

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

West Kootenay birds
 
West Kootenay birds
 
Tragic end to Slocan suspect search
Housing emerges as Terrace municipal election issue
 
Rotary hosts book sale
 
Community grows with Incredible Edible Penticton garden
T-shirts and powder days
 
Tips for the Elk Valley Outdoor Enthusiasts
 
Daffodils bloom in Elkford

Community Events, October 2014

Add an Event

Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 23 edition online now. Browse the archives.